Forums

Cache refuses to download

Quick find code: 409-410-303-66146634

of 2
Datlof
May Member 2019

Datlof

Posts: 2Bronze Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
We've tried doing everything. We've left it in the lobby for ages but it won't start downloading. We used the displayfps command to see the download process, but it's not even moving. We tried all the tips on the support page, including: reinstalling, deleting DNS cache, unplugging the second monitor, and so on.

The only time it actually decides to download a tiny bit of cache is when it gets forced to do it by walking to a new place - but this leads to everything popping in, audio bugging out, dialogue and interface boxes disappering. The world map takes forever to load in.

So, the problem is we can't get it to start downloading. Is there anything we can do? It's really hindering the gameplay experience.

11-Mar-2020 20:10:35

Singularity
Apr Member 2007

Singularity

Posts: 96,800Emerald Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Are you on a Wi-Fi connection? If so, is it a standard home connection (broadband, either Fibre or ADSL), or is it part of a larger network (college, university, hotel, service apartment etc)? Do you use a VPN at all?

If you are on a Wi-Fi connection, have you tried switching to an Ethernet connection?

Do you know your Internet connection speed? If you don't, you can run a test from a site like this: https://www.speedtest.net/

Do you have the latest drivers for your network card installed? Check through the network card's manufacturer website rather than rely on Windows Updates or Device Manager.

Do you have multiple devices in your home capable of running NXT? If so, does the cache refuse to download on those devices using the same network?

Something must be blocking the client from downloading the files. This can happen on some connections. NXT sometimes doesn't play nice with some connections.
.

11-Mar-2020 21:59:59 - Last edited on 11-Mar-2020 22:01:06 by Singularity

Datlof
May Member 2019

Datlof

Posts: 2Bronze Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
So we've been messing around with internet settings for a while. It's connected via ethernet, we've tried disabling firewalls, opening ports on the router, using the modem to bypass the router, and everything else the support page has to offer. Nothing works, surely this must be a Jagex download problem?

11-Mar-2020 22:48:03

Singularity
Apr Member 2007

Singularity

Posts: 96,800Emerald Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
It could be, but it's not a widespread problem - you'd see more reports of it if it was.

What ISP do you have and what country are you in? NXT can be unpredictable on some network connections - it's either unstable (frequent disconnections) or has issues downloading cache files.

If possible, you could try using a VPN to see if that does anything.

If you have another PC/Laptop on your network, I would try using that as well. It would rule out a PC-specific issue.

Do run a speed test on your connection to make sure your Internet is running as fast as it should.
.

11-Mar-2020 23:21:21

Pinguicula

Pinguicula

Posts: 10,054Opal Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Usually when I see this problem I just advise people to delete the cache to force the game to start over. Though, if the game's cache downloading thingy isn't the real problem then you'd be left with no cache at all. I'm guessing that's why Singularity is asking you to investigate other possible causes of the problem.

12-Mar-2020 03:55:17

J0lien

J0lien

Posts: 2Bronze Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
I'm having the exact same issue and am also looking for a fix.
I'm connected to ethernet and everything else that needs an active connection is working without any issues.

12-Mar-2020 17:54:31

Pescao6
Aug Member 2007

Pescao6

Posts: 8,757Rune Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Datlof said:
So we've been messing around with internet settings for a while. It's connected via ethernet, we've tried disabling firewalls, opening ports on the router, using the modem to bypass the router, and everything else the support page has to offer. Nothing works, surely this must be a Jagex download problem?

Did you check your Power Options?
Make sure you're on High Performance.

If you tried that already, I'm not sure...

I wonder if something like Wtfast or ExitLag might help.
https://www.wtfast.com/?tap_a=23788-5e5c86&tap_s=711962-cdd684
https://www.exitlag.com/refer/1728569

Let me know if any of this helps. O_o
*
Pescao6
| Community Helper | Forum Help | Leader of El Imperio Latino

13-Mar-2020 18:41:37

Eternal
Apr Member 2011

Eternal

Posts: 742Steel Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
Singularity said:
It could be, but it's not a widespread problem - you'd see more reports of it if it was.

What ISP do you have and what country are you in? NXT can be unpredictable on some network connections - it's either unstable (frequent disconnections) or has issues downloading cache files.

If possible, you could try using a VPN to see if that does anything.

If you have another PC/Laptop on your network, I would try using that as well. It would rule out a PC-specific issue.

Do run a speed test on your connection to make sure your Internet is running as fast as it should.


How bold of you to say something like "it's not a widespread problem - you'd see more reports of it if it was.". Because basically everyone, except for those who are freshly installing cache, has 99% of the cache installed already? There are at least 3 other threads on Reddit. I am also suffering from this. Let alone if you were implying the problem was OP's own fault. If one's internet is slow, facebook/instagram/reddit would have told them already.

I have an Ethernet speed of 500MB/s and the RS3 client refuses to download cache at a rate greater than 70kb/s. It took me at least 10-15 mins to load a single new area. After 3 hours my disk cache is still only around 300MB only.

I have never encountered this problem before. I did absolutely nothing to my computer. I simply reinstalled the client (which, wiped out all my previous cache during the process). Now I can't even play the game.

I have also tried running the client as administrator & changing my DNS. Didn't solve.

14-Mar-2020 16:30:49 - Last edited on 14-Mar-2020 16:49:04 by Eternal

Gangialf3
Dec Member 2015

Gangialf3

Posts: 15Bronze Posts by user Forum Profile RuneMetrics Profile
I have the same problem with caches not downloading from lobby and only downloading if going into areas, and now I visited well over 70% of the runescape surface including dungeons and have only 1.4GB of caches downloaded of 5GB total I used to have before I had to download again the client. Now when I start the client it takes ages to load the application resources and when I actually logs in the game (in any world) it's stuck on a black screen. Tried everything they said in the support page but nothing changed, still have this problem.

14-Mar-2020 17:13:26

Quick find code: 409-410-303-66146634Back to Top